MENU
Back to Top

Annual Meeting Starts

Awards & Fellows Recognition Ceremony

Monday, July 22, 2019
6:00 pm – 7:15 pm
Marquis Ballroom C&D

The AAEA Annual Awards and Fellows Ceremony recognizes professional excellence in agricultural and applied economics. Students, early career professionals, and experienced members are selected on the basis of their achievements in research, teaching and extension activities. It also recognizes AAEA Fellows, AAEA's most prestigious honor.

2019 Fellows

Mary Bohman,
Bureau of Economic Analysis

Ian Sheldon,
The Ohio State University

Matin Qaim,
University of Goettingen

Kevin Boyle,
Virginia Tech

Wallace Tyner,
Purdue University

2019 Appreciation Clubs

AAEA Annual Awards

Award 2019 Winner(s)

Bruce Gardner Memorial Prize for Applied Policy Analysis Award

 

  • Dermot Hayes, Iowa State University
    Additional authors include: Edward Balistreri, John Crespi, Chad Hart, Minghao Li, Lee Schulz, David Swenson, and Wendong Zhang

Distinguished Extension/Outreach Program Awards

  • Individual: Less than Ten Years’ Experience
  • Individual: Ten or More Years’ Experience
  • Group

     

 
 

  • Alejandro Plastina, Iowa State University
     
  • Glynn Tonsor, Kansas State University
     
  • Brian Briggeman, Kansas State University; Phil Kenkel, Oklahoma State University; Keri Jacobs, Iowa State University; Greg McKee, University of Nebraska; and Michael Boland, University of Minnesota

Distinguished Teaching Awards

  • Less than Ten Years’ Experience
  • Undergraduate Teaching: Ten or More Years’ Experience
  • Graduate Teaching: Ten or More Years’ Experience

 

  • Kim Morgan, Virginia Tech
  • Christine Wilson, Kansas State University
     
  • Thomas Hertel, Purdue University
     
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award



Honorable Mention
 
  • Ellen Bruno, University of California, Davis
  • Tamma Carleton, University of California, Berkeley
  • David Wolf, The Ohio State University

  • Bixuan Sun, University of Minnesota
Outstanding Master's Thesis Awards




Honorable Mentions
 
  • Santa Felicita Rosario de Jesus, Virginia Tech
  • Hanna Ruder, Kansas State University
  • Robert Thompson, Mississippi State University
  • Ari Kornelis, Michigan State University
  • Angela Sweeney, University of Guelph
Publication of Enduring Quality Award

Honorable Mention
  • Michael Carter, University of California, Davis
  • Thomas Reardon, Michigan State University
Quality of Communication Award






 
  • Parke Wilde, Tufts University
  • Mary Marchant, Virginia Tech; H. Holly Wang, Purdue University
    Additional authors include: Yuqing Zheng, Dallas Wood, Jason P. H. Jones, Farzad Taheripour, Wallace E. Tyner, James Hansen, Wei Zhang, Jason Grant, Amanda M. Countryman, Andrew Muhammad, Yangxuan Liu, John R. C. Robinson, and W. Donald Shurley
Quality of Research Discovery Award
  • William Masters, Tufts University; Prakarsh Singh, Amherst College
Outstanding American Journal of Agricultural Economics Article Award



Honorable Mentions

 
  • Tim Richards, Arizona State University

  • Andrew Crane-Droesch
  • Matthew Anderson, Julian Alston, Philip Pardey, Aaron Smith
Outstanding Applied Economic Perspectives & Policy Article Award
  • Brenna Ellison, Jason Lusk
Outstanding Choices Article



Honorable Mention


 
  • Farzad Taheripour, Wallace E. Tyner

  • Don E. Albrecht, Florence A. Becot, Bonnie Braun, Stephan J. Goetz, Shoshanah Inwood, Alana Knudson, Jane M. Kolodinsky, Scott Loveridge, Katlyn Morris, Jason Parker, Bob Parsons, and Rachel Welborn

Previous Award Winners

AAEA Trust Sponsored Awards

Annual Meeting Starts

Important Dates

Support Information