MENU
Back to Top

AEM/GSS Case Study Competition

The case study competition is a long and prestigious tradition in the GSS. Every year, groups of students have a chance to show off their case study skills and win prize money as well as the great honor of being a case study competition winner. Below are the top three teams of each year. Where available, the team's institution name is linked to the presentation given at the meeting. The case problem is also linked where available.

2017 AEM/GSS Case Study Competition Annoucement

2017 Competition Registration Form

Past Case Study Competition Winners and Presentations

2016 Competition:

  • 1st Place: Oklahoma State Orange (Kelsey Conley, Jacob Manlove, Bart Niyibizi)
  • 2nd Place: Kansas State (Pacem Kotchofa, Bowen Chen, Ralph Amah)
  • 3rd Place: GA-Purdue (Luis Moisés Peña-Lévano, Grace Rocío Melo)

2015 Competition:

  • 1st Place: Kansas State University (Ana Claudia Sant’Anna, Emrah Er, Sandra Contreras)
  • 2nd Place: University of Minnesota (Will Secor, Erik Hanson)
  • 3rd Place: University of Georgia (Sarah Brown, Leighton Lister)

2014 Competition:

  • 1st Place: Kansas State University (Michelle Estes, Emily Mollohan, Steven Ramsey)
  • 2nd Place: Purdue University/University of Georgia (Luis Moises Peña Levano and Grace Melo)
  • 3rd Place: Colorado State University (Misti Sharp, Jada Thompson, and Anders Van Sandt)

2013 Competition:

2012 Competition

  • 1st Place: Kansas State University (Brady Brewer, Melissa Lynes, and Rebecca Manes)
  • 2nd Place: University of Georgia (Virginia Allison, Kayla Calhoun, and Ganna Sheremenko)
  • 3rd Place: Oklahoma State (Trent Milacek & Johna Rushin)

2011 Competition

  • 1st Place: Oklahoma State (Amanda Simpson, Lance Weaver, and Kalyn Neal)
  • 2nd Place: Kansas State University (Brady Brewer, Brian Lauer, and Cooper Morris)
  • 3rd Place: California Polytechnic State University (Brandon Banner, Garland Nell Jaeger, and Hayley Loehr)

2010 Competition

  • 1st Place: Kansas State University (Yue Zheng, Shonda Anderson, Sandra Contreras Gomez)
  • 2nd Place: Kansas State University (Graciela Andrango, Elizabeth Canales, Jaeljattin Jaen)
  • 3rd Place: University of Georgia (J. Wesley Burnett, Myra Clarisse Ferrer, Douglas Patton)

2009 Competition

  • 1st Place: University of Arkansas (Brandon McFadden, Katherine McGraw, Sandra Popova)
  • 2nd Place: University of Alberta (Zoia Komirenko, Dawn Trautman-Laslop, Greg Bott)
  • 3rd Place: University of Georgia (J. Wesley Burnett, Myra Clarisse Ferrer, Ruohong Cai)

2008 Competition

2007 Competition

2006 Competition

  • 1st Place: Alabama A&M University (Monica Glinton, Jermisha Johnson)
  • 2nd Place: University of Alberta (Vanessa Goodman, Cheryl Davie)
  • 3rd Place: University of Arkansas (Juan Monge, Jeffrey Hignight, Johannes Graf)

2005 Competition - eMerge Interactive Case

2004 Competition - Vertical Coordination In The Malting Barley Industry: A 'Silver Bullet' For Coors?

2003 Competition - Oceanspray Cranberries

2002 Competition - Zeneca Group PLC

  • 1st Place - Colorado State University
  • 2nd Place - Texas Tech University
  • 3rd Place - New Mexico State University

2001 Competition

2000 Competition

  • 1st Place - Auburn University
  • 2nd Place - University of Florida
  • 3rd Place - Kansas State University

1999 Competition

  • 1st Place: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • 2nd Place: Texas Tech University
  • 3rd Place: Virginia Tech University 

1998 Competition

  • 1st Place: Kansas State University
  • 2nd Place: University of Wyoming
  • 3rd Place: Texas Tech University