MENU
Back to Top

2015 AAEA Annual Award Winners

2015 Fellows

Undergraduate Student Section Awards

Academic Bowl

  • First Place: Purdue University (1), Elizabeth Blinn, Andrew Johnson, Jason Kiao
  • Second Place: University of Kentucky (1), Olivia Cline, Jason Simon, Nathanial Trull
  • Third Place: University of Idaho, Abby Biedenbach, Travis Chase, Brett Wilder

Outstanding Paper Competition

  • First Place: Neil Gerstein, Iowa State University, “Food Security, Labor Efficiency, and Technology”
  • Second Place: Emilie Zentner, University of Alberta, “Rice Biotechnology: Helping or Hurting Farmers in the Philippines?”
  • Third Place: Nathanial Trull, University of Kentucky, “Public Support for Growth and Funding in Built Environments: Case of an Arboretum”

Outstanding Chapter Award: Iowa State University, Advisor: Georgeanne Artz

Creative Club Award: Iowa State University, Advisor: Georgeanne Artz

Graduate Student Section Awards

AEM/Graduate Student Case Study Competition

  • First Place: Kansas State University, Ana Claudia Sant’Anna, Emrah Er, Sandra Contreras, Advisor: Aleksan Shanoyan
  • Second Place: University of Minnesota, William Secor, Erik Hanson, Advisor: Mike Boland
  • Third Place: University of Georgia, Sarah Brown, Leighton Lister, Advisor: Josh Berning

Graduate Student Extension Competition

  • First Place: Luis Peña-Levano, Purdue University, Mentor: Cesar Escalante
  • Second Place: Molly Van Dop, Purdue University, Mentor: Ben Gramig
  • Third Place: Misti Sharp, Colorado State University, Mentor: Dana Hoag

AAEA Annual Awards

Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award

  • Andrew Mollica, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Economic Growth and Income Inequality on American Indian Reservations”
  • Anna Scofield, University of Wyoming, “The Impacts of Residential Development Pattern on Wildland Fire Suppression Expenditures”

Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Awards

  • Anil Bhargava, University of California, Davis, “Agriculture, Poverty, and Natural Resource Conservation in 21st Century India: Impact Evaluation and Analysis of Rural Development Policy”
  • Travis Smith, University of Minnesota, “Distributional Analyses on Diet Quality in the United States”

Honorable Mention: Patricia Yanez-Pagans, University of Wisconsin- Madison, “Three Essays in Development and Environmental Economics”

Distinguished Teaching Awards

  • Less than Ten Years’ Experience , Nicholas Paulson, University of Illinois
  • Undergraduate Teaching: Ten or More Years’ Experience, W. Marshall Frasier, Colorado State University
  • Graduate Teaching: Ten or More Years’ Experience, Richard Sexton, University of California, Davis

Distinguished Extension/Outreach Program Awards

  • Individual: Less than Ten Years’ Experience, Shannon Ferrell, Oklahoma State University
  • Individual: Ten or More Years’ Experience, Danny Klinefelter, Texas A&M University
  • Group, DMaP (Dairy Markets & Policy), Andrew Novakovic, Cornell University; Marin Bozic, University of Minnesota; Brian Gould, University of Wisconsin-Madison; John Newton, University of Illinois; Charles Nicholson, The Pennsylvania State University; Mark Stephenson, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Cameron Thraen, The Ohio State University; and Christopher Wolf, Michigan State University

Bruce Gardner Memorial Prize for Applied Policy Analysis

  • Bruce Babcock & Sebastian Pouliot, Iowa State University

Quality of Communication Award

  • Geoffrey Barrows, University of California, Berkeley; Steven Sexton, North Carolina State University; and David Zilberman, University of California, Berkeley, “Agricultural Biotechnology: The Promise and Prospects of Genetically Modified Crops”
  • J. Edward Taylor, University of California, Davis; and Mateusz Filipski, International Food Policy Research Institute, “Beyond Experiments in Development Economics: Local Economy-wide Impact Evaluation”

Honorable Mentions:

  • Colin Carter, University of California, Davis; Ben Santer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Maximilian Auffhammer, University of California, Berkeley; Alan Olmstead, University of California, Davis; Paul Rhode, University of Michigan; Richard Howitt, University of California, Davis; David Zilberman, University of California, Berkeley and Scott Kaplan, University of California, Berkeley, “Climate Change: Challenges to California’s Agriculture and Natural Resources”
  • David Zetland, Leiden University College, “Living with Water Scarcity”

Publication of Enduring Quality Award

  • Julian Alston, University of California, Davis; George Norton; Virginia Tech; and Philip Pardey, University of Minnesota, “Science under Scarcity: Principles and Practice for Agricultural Research Evaluation and Priority Setting”

Outstanding American Journal of Agricultural Economics Article Award

  • Nathan Hendricks, Kansas State University; Aaron Smith, University of California, Davis; and Daniel Sumner, University of California, Davis, “Crop Supply Dynamics and the Illusion of Partial Adjustment”, AJAE. (2014): 96 (5): 1469-1491

Honorable Mention: Sathya Gopalakrishnan, The Ohio State University; and H. Allen Klaiber, The Ohio State University, “Is the Shale Energy Boom a Bust for Nearby Residents? Evidence from Housing Values in Pennsylvania”, AJAE. 96.1 (2014): 43-66

Outstanding Applied Economic Perspectives & Policy Article Award

  • Andrea Guariso, KU Leuven; Mara Squicciarini, KU Leuven; and Johan Swinnen, KU Leuven, “Food Price Shocks and the Political Economy of Global Agricultural and Development Policy”, AEPP. (2014) 36 (3): 387-415

Outstanding Choices Article

  • Philip Pardey, University of Minnesota; Jason Beddow, University of Minnesota; and Steven Buccola, Oregon State University, “Losing the Plot? Agricultural Research Policy and the 2014 Farm Bill” Choices (2014) 29 (3rd Quarter)

Honorable Mentions:

  • Erik Lichtenberg, University of Maryland, “Conservation, the Farm Bill, and U.S. Agri- Environmental Policy” Choices (2014) 29 (3rd Quarter)
  • Brian Wright, University of California, Berkeley, “Multiple Peril Crop Insurance” Choices (2014) 29 (3rd Quarter)

Presidential Recognition Award for Special Service to the Association: Mary Ahearn, Choices Editor

AAEA TRUST SPONSORED AWARDS

Chester O. McCorkle Jr. Student Scholarship

  • Andrew Stevens, University of California, Berkeley

Luther G. Tweeten Scholarship

  • Sylvan Herskowitz, University of California, Berkeley

Uma Lele Mentor Fellowship

  • Mohammad Jahangir Alam, Bangladesh Agricultural University
  • Rajib Sutradhar, Jawaharlal Nehru University

AARES-AAEA Young Professional Exchange Program

Heading North Award

  • Sayed Iftekhar, University of Western Australia

Heading South Award

  • Kate Fuller, Montana State University

Sylvia Lane Mentor Fellowship

  • Mousumi Das, Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research

LILMI Travel Grants

  • Ahsanuzzaman Ahsanuzzaman, North South University
  • Annet Adong, Makere University
  • Kiran Patil, University of Agricultural Sciences
  • P Venkatesh, Indian Agricultural Research Institute
  • Kennedy Otieno Pambo, University of Nairobi
  • Solomie Gebrezgabher, International Water Management Institute (IWMI)
  • Yemisi Lawal,
Agricultural & Applied Economics Association
555 East Wells Street, Suite 1100
Milwaukee, WI 53202
Phone: (414) 918-3190
Fax: (414) 276-3349
Email: info@aaea.org
Web: www.aaea.org

Publications

The Agricultural & Applied Economics Association (AAEA) is a not-for-profit association serving the professional interests of members working in agricultural and broadly related fields of applied economics.

Members of the AAEA are employed by academic or government institutions, as well as in industry and not-for-profit organizations, and engage in a variety of teaching, research, and extension/outreach activities. Their work addresses a broad range of topics such as the economics of agriculture, international and rural development, resources and the environment, food and consumer issues, and agribusiness.

© 2008-2017 Agricultural & Applied Economics Association. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms of Use