Back to Top

2005 AAEA Annual Award Winners

Presidential Recognition Award for Special Service to the Association

Dawn Thilmany, Colorado State University

Outstanding Master’s Thesis

Quoc Viet Luong, Cornell University
“Investment in Coffee Planting in Vietnam—A Real Option Analysis and Policy Recommendations”
Loren Tauer, Advisor

Kelly M. Cobourn, University of Maine
“Environmental Conservation on Agricultural Working Land: Assessing Policy Alternatives using a Spatially Heterogeneous Land Allocation Model”
Timothy J. Dalton, Advisor

Outstanding PhD Dissertation Award

Jason Bergtold, Virginia Tech
“Advances in Applied Econometrics: Binary Discrete Choice Models, Artificial Neural Networks, and Asymmetries in the FAST Multistage Demand System”
Daniel Taylor and Aris Spanos, Advisors

Shinn-Shyr Wang, University of Wisconsin at Madison
“Strategic Behavior under Asset Value Maximization—An Empirical Assessment of the U.S. Retail Margarine and Butter Markets”
Kyle Stiegert, Advisor

Tian Xia, University of California at Davis
“Cattle, Contracts, and Grocery Retailers: Three Essays on Industrial Organization in Agricultural Markets”
Richard Sexton, Advisor

Honorable Mention

Ahmet Tolga Ergun, University of Arizona
“Essays on Nonparametric and Applied Econometrics”
Alan Ker, Advisor

Daniel Gilligan, University of Maryland
“The Economics of Agricultural Labor Exchange with Evidence for Indonesia”
Ramon Lopez, Advisor

Distinguished Teaching

Less than 10 Years’ Experience

Lisa House, University of Florida

Undergraduate, More than 10 Years’ Experience

Paul Wilson, University of Arizona

Graduate, More Than 10 Years’ Experience

James Richardson, Texas A&M University

Distinguished Extension Program

Individual - Less than 10 Years’ Experience
Nicolas Piggott, North Carolina State University

Individual – More than 10 Years’ Experience
Stephen Amosson, Texas A&M University

Distinguished Extension Program - Group

Terry Hanson, John Anderson and James Avery, Mississippi State University, members of the “Trade Adjustment Assistance Training for Catfish Producers” team

Distinguished Policy Contribution Award

Wallace Tyner, Purdue University

Quality of Communication Award

Terri Raney, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
“Part I: Agricultural Biotechnology: Meeting the Needs of the Poor?”
The State of Food and Agriculture, 2003-04, Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations, Rome, Italy, 2004

Honorable Mention

M. Ataman Aksoy, World Bank, and John C. Beghin, Iowa State University, editors
“Global Agricultural Trade and Developing Countries”
World Bank, Washington, DC, 2005

Quality of Research Discovery Award

Scott Rozelle, University of California at Davis and Johan F.M. Swinnen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven and the World Bank
“Success and Failure of Reform: Insights from the Transition of Agriculture”
Journal of Economic Literature, XLII (June 2004): 404-456

Outstanding American Journal of Agricultural Economics Article

Jeffrey M. Peterson, Kansas State University, and Richard N. Boisvert, Cornell University
“Incentive-Compatible Pollution Control Policies Under Asymmetric Information on Both Risk Preferences and
American Journal of Agricultural Economics, 86(2): (May 2004): 291-306

Outstanding Review of Agricultural Economics Article

Steven T. Buccola, Oregon State University, and Yin Xia, University of Missouri at Columbia
“The Rate of Progress in Agricultural Biotechnology”
Review of Agricultural Economics, 26(1):3-18

Honorable Mention

Darren Hudson, Mississippi State University, and Jason Lusk, Purdue University
“What You Don’t Know Can Cost You: A Web-based Experiment in Price Discrimination”
Review of Agricultural Economics, 26(3):392- 403

Outstanding Choices Article

Stephanie Mercier, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry, United States Senate
“The WTO and US Agricultural Policy: Intersections and Consequences”
Choices (Fourth Quarter, 2004)

Honorable Mention

Parke Wilde, Tufts University
“Message Under Revision: USDA Speaks About Beef, Pork, Cheese, and Obesity”
Choices (Third Quarter, 2004)

Publication of Enduring Quality Award

Gershon Feder, World Bank, Richard Just, University of Maryland, and David Zilberman, University of California at Berkeley
“Adoption of Agricultural Innovations in Developing Countries: A Survey”
Economic Development and Cultural Change, 33(1985): 255- 298


  • Gershon Feder
  • Ray A. Goldberg
  • Peter Hazell
  • Robert Innes
  • Bruce A. McCarl
  • Susan Offutt

Poster Session Awards

1st Place

To Nguyen and Richard Woodward, Texas A&M University; Mindy Selman, World Resources Institute; Marty Matlock, University of Arkansas, " Teaching Market- based Policy for Water Quality Management"

2nd Place

Silvia Secchi, Manoj Jha, Lyubov Kurkalova, Catherine Kling, Hongli Feng, Phil Gassman and Todd Campbell, Iowa State University, "Linking the Economic Costs and Water Quality Benefits of Conservation in Agricultural Lands: An Iowa Assessment"

3rd Place

Darius Lewis and Jeffrey Gillespie, Louisiana State University, "Processor Adoption of a Potential Crawfish Peeling Machine"

Graduate Student Case Study Competition

First Place

Michelle Mullins and Hilary Dorr, University of Missouri

Second Place

Purdue University

Third Place

Oklahoma State University

Outstanding Student Paper Awards

First Place

Andre Asselin, University of Alberta

Second Place

Amanda Neall, University of Alberta

Third Place

Carmen Albright, University of Arkansas

Undergraduate Academic Bowl

First Place

University of Florida

Second Place

McGill University

Third Place

Texas Tech University

Outstanding Chapter Award

First Place

University of Florida

Second Place

Texas Tech University

Third Place

Iowa State University

Creative Club Award

University of Idaho